Take Action

2012 Primary Election Endorsements

The Chicago Federation of Labor has endorsed candidates in local races in the March Primary Election. The endorsements were voted on by delegates representing the 320 local unions affiliated with the CFL on January 6, 2012.

 

COOK COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

ANITA ALVAREZ

COOK COUNTY RECORDER OF DEEDS

KAREN YARBROUGH

METROPOLITAN WATER RECLAMATION DISTRICT (Vote for 3)

DEBRA SHORE

 

PATRICIA YOUNG

 

PATRICK DALEY THOMPSON

BOARD OF REVIEW 2ND DISTRICT

MICHAEL CABONARGI

BOARD OF REVIEW 3RD DISTRICT LARRY ROGERS, JR.
1ST APPELLATE - CAHILL VACANCY MATHIAS DELORT

1ST APPELLATE - COLEMAN VACANCY

NATHANIEL ROOSEVELT HOWSE, JR.

1ST APPELLATE –GALLAGHER VACANCY P. SCOTT NEVILLE, JR.

1ST APPELLATE - O'BRIEN VACANCY

WILLIAM STEWART BOYD

1ST APPELLATE - THEIS VACANCY

MAUREEN ELIZABETH CONNORS

1ST APPELLATE - TULLY VACANCY TERRENCE J. LAVIN

COOK CIRCUIT- CONLON VACANCY

STANLEY L. HILL, SR.

COOK CIRCUIT - JORDAN VACANCY JEAN PRENDERGAST ROONEY

COOK CIRCUIT- KINNAIRD VACANCY

ERICA L. REDDICK

COOK CIRCUIT-MORAN VACANCY

RUSSELL W. HARTIGAN

COOK CIRCUIT- O'BRIEN, JR. VACANCY

CYNTHIA RAMIREZ

COOK CIRCUIT- FROSSARD VACANCY

DIANN KAREN MARSALEK

COOK CIRCUIT- PUCINSKI VACANCY

EDWARD J. MALONEY

COOK CIRCUIT- SIMMONS, JR. VACANCY

JESSICA A. O'BRIEN

COOK CIRCUIT- STEWART VACANCY

STEVE DEMITRO

COOK CIRCUIT- STRALKA VACANCY

MICHAEL TULLY MULLEN

COOK CIRCUIT- WARD VACANCY

ALFRED M. SWANSON, JR.

COOK - 3RD SUBCIRCUIT - McGANN VACANCY

MAUREEN LEAHY DELEHANTY

COOK - 3RD SUBCIRCUIT - MOORE VACANCY

DANIEL R. DEGNAN

COOK - 4TH SUBCIRCUIT - RILEY VACANCY

WILLIAM "GOMO" GOMOLINSKI

COOK - 4TH SUBCIRCUIT - A VACANCY

EDWARD M. MALONEY

COOK - 6TH SUBCIRCUIT - DELGADO VACANCY

BEATRIZ SANTIAGO

COOK - 7TH SUBCIRCUIT - JONES VACANCY

AICHA MARIE MacCARTHY

COOK - 7TH SUBCIRCUIT - STARKS VACANCY

TOMMY BREWER

COOK - 7TH SUBCIRCUIT - TONEY VACANCY

ARTHUR P. WHEATLEY

COOK - 8TH SUBCIRCUIT - CHIOLA VACANCY

CELIA LOUISE GAMRATH

COOK - 8TH SUBCIRCUIT - COLE VACANCY

JAMES L. KAPLAN

COOK - 8TH SUBCIRCUIT - ROY VACANCY

DEBORAH JEAN GUBIN

COOK - 8TH SUBCIRCUIT - A VACANCY

LAURA LIU

COOK - 9TH SUBCIRCUIT - BENDER VACANCY

LIONEL JEAN-BAPTISTE

COOK - 9TH SUBCIRCUIT - EPSTEIN VACANCY

ABBEY FISHMAN ROMANEK

COOK - 10TH SUBCIRCUIT - LOCALLO VACANCY

THOMAS R. ALLEN

COOK - 11TH SUBCIRCUIT - O'BRIEN VACANCY

MICHAEL R. CLANCY

COOK - 11TH SUBCIRCUIT - URSO VACANCY

LISA ANN MARINO

COOK - 12TH SUBCIRCUIT - ROCHFORD VACANCY

JAMES C. MURRAY

COOK - 14TH SUBCIRCUIT - O'GARA VACANCY

REGINA ANN SCANNICCHIO

For a list of endorsements for U.S. Congress, Illinois House and Illinois Senate, visit the Illinois AFL-CIO

Print